2019
1st place - Gabriele Keeler-May - Ph.D (University of Otago), Distribution and analysis of Undaria pinnatifida haplotypes in New Zealand harbors and a control project to assess effects of large-scale removal on native kelp communities.
2nd place - Katelyn Gould - Ph.D (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), Coral Restoration Transplantation and Conservation Genetics Approach: Implications for Orbicella annularis in the Florida Keys
Honorable Mention - Joseph Klein - Ph.D (University of California, Santa Cruz)
1st place - Max Liebergesell - Masters (San Diego State University), Investigating predation on purple urchins (Strongylocentrotus purpuratus) within kelp forests and urchin barrens
2nd place - Demetra Panos - Masters ( California State University, Northridge), Community contribution to benthic biogeochemical variability in kelp forests
Honorable Mention - Rachel Best (Florida State University)
Honorable Mention - Liv Wheeler (University of Hawaii)
Kevin Flanagan Travel Award -Liza Hasan (University of Colorado)
2018
1st place - Austin Greene - Ph.D (University of Hawaii, Manoa/HIMB), Predation on coral recruits differs among species and across depth gradients, driving differences in community structure between shallow and mesophotic coral reefs.
2nd place - Marta Gómez-Buckley - Ph.D (University of Washington), Assessing biodiversity, community structure, and reef connectivity of cryptic coral reef fishes in two central south Pacific archipelagos
Honorable Mention - Katelyn Gould - Ph.D (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
1st place - Billie Beckley - Masters (San Diego State University),The mechanisms leading to recruitment inhibition of Macrocystis pyrifera by the understory alga, Desmarestia herbacea
2nd place - Danielle Becker - Mastes (California State University, Northridge), Investigating the effects of local stressors on the life cycle of a brooding coral, Pocillopora acuta, in Maunalua Bay, Hawai‘i'
Honorable Mention - Karli Hollister - Masters (University of the Virgin Islands)
Honorable Mention - Kathryn Scafidi - Masters (California State University, Northridge)
Kevin Flanagan Travel Award - Maggie Jenkins (California Polytechnic University) and Shane Farrell (AAUS Lee H Somers Scientific Diving Intern)
2017
1st place - Amelia K. Weiss - Ph.D. (Cornell University). Resource stability and chemosynthesis in underwater cave communities.
2nd place - Kathryn Lesneski - Ph.D. (Boston University). Identifying heat-stress/bleaching resistant colonies of the endangered staghorn coral (Acropora cervicornis) in Turneffe Atoll, Belize for active restoration projects.
1st place - George Jarvis - Masters (California State University Northridge). Evaluating the effects of predation risk on prey reproduction
2nd place - Tracie Grimes - Masters (San Diego State University). Assessing the potential impact of southern sea otter predation on juvenile Dungeness crab in California estuaries.
Kevin Flanagan Travel Award - Elisabeth Maxwell (University of Maine) and Erika Sawicki (University of New England)
2016
1st place - Corinne Fuchs - Ph.D. (University of California, Santa Barbara). Effects of a nutrient loading gradient and size-selective fishing on coral reef resilience
2nd place - Jacquelyn Cresswell - Ph.D. (Texas A&M University Galveston). Modern ecology and primary succession of benthic foraminifera in Bermuda’s underwater caves
1st place - Madelyn Roycroft - Masters (California Polytechnic State). Investigating the Impacts of Overfishing on Parrotfish Feeding Behavior in St. Croix, US Virgin Islands
2nd place - Claire Spitzer - Masters (San Diego State University). Parasite-Mediated Predator-Prey Interactions in California Coastal Fishes
Kevin Flanagan Travel Award - Allie Sifrit (University of Washington) and Charlotte Levy (Oregon State University)
Hollis Gear Award - Alyssa Clevenstine (California State University, Long Beach)
2015
1st place - Amalia
Harrington - Ph.D. (University of Maine) Impacts of abrupt climate
change on the American lobster: using diver-based experiments to explore
local adaptations to predation risk across New England
2nd place - Chelsea Counsell - Ph.D. (University of Hawaii Manoa) Spatial patterns in biodiversity of semi-cryptic reef communities
1st place - Miranda
Brett - Masters (San Diego State University) The consumptive and
non-consumptive effects of a microcarnivorous fish, a kelp-grazing
limpet, and the feather boa kelp, Egregia menziessi in a tri-trophic interaction
2nd place - Genoa Sullaway - Masters (San Diego State
University) Assessing the consequences of an invasive marine alga on
ecosystem functioning
Kevin Flanagan Travel Award - Marissa McMahan (Northeastern University), Catie Mitchell (Vanderbilt University)
Hollis Gear Award - Ali Zwiefler (University of Haifa, Israel)
2014
1st place - Marissa D. McMahan- Ph.D. (Northeastern University) Ecological implications of a northern range expansion of black sea bass, Centropristis striata
2nd place - Allison
Tracy - Ph.D. (Cornell University) An old battle on a new stage: The
consequences of environmental change for coral disease
1st place - Caitlin
Hanley - Masters (Florida Atlantic University) Biodiversity of Micro
Benthos on Natural and Artificial Reefs off Southeastern Florida
2nd place - Katie
Davis - Masters (University of California, Santa Barbara) A comparative
study of parrotfish movement and indirect effects of fishing on spatial
patterns of foraging in Chlorurus sordidus
Kevin Flanagan Travel Award - Lauren Bell and Sonia Ibarra (University of Alaska, Fairbanks)
Hollis Gear Award - Victoria Sindorf (University of Hawaii, Manoa)
2013
1st place - Lillian Tuttle -Ph.D. (Oregon State University) Effects of the invasive Pacific red lionfish (Pterois volitans) on native Atlantic goby cleaning mutualisms
2nd place - Darcey Bradley
-Ph.D. (UC Santa Barbara) Incorporating behavior into an estimate of
reef shark population abundance at a pristine coral reef.
1st place - Scott Gabara - Masters (Moss Landing Marine Labs) Drift
kelp retention, habitat complexity, and macroinvertebrate species
richness of coralline agal rhodolith beds at Santa Catalina Island, CA.
2nd place - Danielle Claar -Masters (University of Hawaii) Macroecology of microorganisms: Symbiodinium diversity across a gradient of anthropogenic stress and implications for coral reef resilience.
Kevin Flanagan Travel Award - Ross Whippo (University of British Columbia)
2012
1st place - Julia L. Stevens -Ph.D (University of Alabama) Disease
resistance of an invasive species: testing lionfish mucus and associated
bacterial communities for pathogen inhibition.
2nd place - Jennifer Hellmann -Ph.D (The Ohio State University) Social
networking and spatial structure within colonies of a cooperatively
breeding cichlid Neolamprologus pulcher.
1st place - Alexander B. Modys - Masters (Florida Atlantic University)
Morphology and Paleoecology of the Northernmost Holocene Coral Reef in
North America: Implications on the Decline of South Florida’s Coral
Reefs
2nd place - Katie Sievers- Masters (San Diego State University)
Influence of Abiotic and Biotic Habitat Structure on Reef Fish
Assemblages in a Temperate Coastal Ecosystem
Kevin Flanagan Travel Award - Anne Benolkin (University of Alaska, Southeast) and Kate Schoenrock (University of Alabama, Birmingham)
2011
1st place - Ryan Jenkinson - Ph.D. (San Diego State University)
Biogeographical variation in trophic interactions on temperate reefs of
the Southern California Bight.
2nd place - Ashlee Lillis - Ph.D. (North Carolina State University)
Can you hear me now? Habitat-associated sound as a larval settlement cue
for estuarine benthic invertebrates.
1st place - Thomas TinHan - Masters (California State University, Long
Beach) Long-term horizontal and vertical movement patterns of yellow
snapper (Lutjanus argentiventris) and leopard grouper (Mycteroperca
rosacea) at the Los Islotes reserve, Gulf of California.
2nd place - Michael Fox - Masters (Moss Landing Marine Laboratories)
Effects of oceanographic climate on growth and resource physiology of
giant kelp, Macrocystis pyrifera, in a central California kelp forest.
2010
1st place - Aaron Galloway -Ph.D. (Friday Harbor Laboratories and
School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, University of Washington)
Subsidy of macroalgal derived essential fatty acids to subtidal food
webs: molecular characterization of source material and aging effects.
2nd place - Kimberly Tenggardjaja -Ph.D (Long Marine Lab, University of
California Santa Cruz) A Genetic Comparison of Endemic and Non-Endemic
Damselfishes in the Hawaiian Archipelago.
1st place - Scott Toews -Masters (Division of Science and Environmental
Policy, California State University Monterey Bay) Linking habitat
heterogeneity to genetic partitioning in the rocky subtidal using black
surfperch (Embiotoca jacksoni).
2nd place - Tania Eskin -Masters (Three Seas Professional Masters in
Marine Science Program at Northeastern University) Assessing the effects
of chronic and acute exposure to ship noise on plasma cortisol levels
in the lumpfish, Cyclopterus lumpus.
2009
1st place - Lauren Garske - Ph.D. - ( Bodega Marine Lab, University of
California, Davis) Integrating oceanographic, chemical and ecological
processes to identify 'zones of impact' for runoff in coastal waters.
2nd place - Katherine Grablow - Ph.D. (Department of Biology,
University of Central Florida) Recruitment and dispersal of the
long-spined urchin, Diadema antillarum. Note: K. Grablow declined the
scholarship.
2nd place - Robin Elahi - Ph.D. (University of Washinton, Friday Harbor
Labs) Identifying ecological and phylogenetic factors underlying the
distribution of exotic tunicates in the subtidal rocky habitats of
Washington.
1st place - Alecia Adamson - Masters - (Fisheries and Aquatics
Sciences, University of Florida) Do sanctuary preservation areas provide
hogfish (Lachnolaimus maximus) significant protection against
exploitation?
2nd place - Arley Muth - Masters (Moss Landing Marine Lab) - Substrate
rugosity effects on kelp spore aggregation and fertilization success.
2008
1st place - Zy Biesinger - Ph.D (Dept of Fisheries and Aquatic
Sciences, University of Florida) Linking gag grouper performance to
habitat and density.
2nd place - Mary Hart - Ph.D (Dept of Biology, University of Kentucky)
Environmental effects on mating strategy in a simultaneously
hermaphroditic fish.
1st place - Bonnie Rogers - Masters (California State University Long
Beach) The effects of fishing-related barotrauma on the visual acuity of
black-and-yellow rockfish (Sebastes crysomelas).
2nd place - Joshua Copus - Masters (Northern Arizona University)
Population Structure of Chaetodon trichrous: Does genetic
differentiation exist?
2007
Suzanne Arnold -Ph.D. - (U. of Maine;Department of Oceanography, Marine
Biology and Marine Policy) Coral Recruitment in the gardens of good and
evil: a regional look at the role of herbivory (Bonaire and Belize).
Kendra Karr - Masters -(UC, Santa Cruz;Department of Ecology and
Evolutionary Biology) Ecological role of Macrocystis pyrifera canopy for
kelp forest community dynamics (Northern California).
2006
Jodi Pirtle: - Ph.D. - The Influence of Living Habitat in Structuring
Nearshore Fish and Invertebrate Communities in Southeast Alaska.
Karl Mueller: - Masters - Shelter Competition Between Native Signal
Crayfish Pacifastacus leniusculus (Dana, 1852) and Invasive Red Swamp
Crayfish Procambarus clarkia (Girard, 1852) in Pine Lake, Washington,
USA: The Role of Size and Sex.
2005
1st place -Nicole Fogarty-Ph.D. (Florida State University),The
Significance of Hybridization in Depauperate Caribbean Acropora
Populations.
2nd place - Dan Warren - Ph.D. (University of California, Davis), Ecological Speciation and Gamete Compatibility in Caribbean Wrasses.
1st place - Cyndi Dawson - Masters (Moss Landing Marine Laboratories), Movements, Habitat Use, and Seasonal Abundance of the Prickly Shark,
Echinorhinus cookiei, in the Vicinity of the Monterey Submarine Canyon.
2nd place - Joshua Bouma: - Masters (University of Washington,), Juvenile
Recruitment Dynamics of the Pinto Abalone (Haliotis kamtschatkana) in
the San Juan Islands, Washington State.
2004
Luis Vinueza - Ph.D. (Oregon State University), Bottom Up and Top Down,
Factors in the Regulation of Rocky Shore Communities in the Galapagos
Islands: Implications for Marine reserve design and conservation.
Andrew Weispfenning - Masters (Western Washington University), Assessment
of Nearshore Bottom Fishes and Rocky Reef Habitat within Eight Candidate
Marine Reserves in Skagit County, Washington.
2003
Chad McNutt- Ph.D.(University of Houston), Population Genetic Structure
and Connectivity of Montastraea faveolata Across the Florida Keys
National Marine Sanctuary.
James Dimond -Masters (University of Rhode
Island), A field investigation of facultative symbiosis in the temperate
coral Astrangia poculata.
2002
Kerri Scolardi - Masters (University of South Florida) Distribution, Abundance and Predatory Impact of Atlantic Ctenophores.
Peter B. McIntyre- Ph.D. (Cornell University) Tropic ecology of benthic herbivores in Lake Tanganyika, East Africa.
2001
Irene Tetreault Beers-Ph.D. (University of California, Los Angeles) A
test of the spillover effect from no-take marine reserves using
California Sheepshead in Southern California. 2000
Robin Willoughby- Ph.D. (Florida Institute of Technology) Stress Induced Gene Expression in Marine Sponges.
Salvador Jorgensen - Masters (University of California, Davis ) Pelagic fish assemblages: Implications for Marine Reserve Design.
1999
Mathew Edwards-Ph.D. (University of California at Santa Cruz) The
impact of the 1997-98 El Nino on coastal marine ecosystems of California
and Mexico.
1998
Diana Stellar -Ph.D. (University of California, Santa Cruz) Importance
of rhodolith beds as shellfish recruitment habitat for the catarina
scallop, Argopecten ventricosus, along the coasts of Baja California
peninsula, Mexico.
1997
Helen Fox - Ph.D. (University of California, Berkeley) Coral Reef Rehabilitation in Komodo National Park, Indonesia.
1996
Rebecca Beavers -Ph.D. (Duke University Marine Laboratory) Documenting
Storm Sedimentation with Diver-Collected boxcores and Acoustic
Altimeters Offshore of Duck, NC.